Russian Visa

IMPORTANT NOTICE

Consular section of the Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Shanghai in observance of Russia Day” and relevant protocol events will be opened on June 9 (Friday): 09-15 – 11-3014-45 – 16-30.  Consular section will be closed on June 12 (Monday).

NOTICE FOR APPLICANTS FOR RUSSIAN VISA

Currently it is possible to apply for Russian Visa in 2 places:

  1. Russia's Visa Application Centre in Shanghai
  2. Russia's Consulate General in Shanghai

 Russia's Visa Application Centre in Shanghai 

In a move to efficiently serve the increasing number of travelers from China to Russia, the Consulate General of the Russian Federation has launched a Russia Visa Application Centre in Shanghai, China. Services at the centrally located centre in Shanghai have commenced from 20 December 2016.

The key features of the centre include:

  • Conveniently located and easily accessible visa application centres
  • Longer operating hours allowing applicants to visit at a time of their convenience
  • Convenient and spacious waiting areas with modern facilities
  • Professional and responsive staff dedicated to handle visa queries and applications
  • Dedicated website for easy access to information including visa categories, requirements, checklist and applicable fees
  • Dedicated call centres and email support to answer queries and status of application
  • 100% secure handling of passports, documents and personal information

Russia Visa Application Centre

Address in Shanghai: 4/F, Jiushi Commercial Building, No. 213, Middle Sichuan Road, Huangpu District, Shanghai, 200002 China

 Helpline: +86 021 65965805

Business hours: 08:30hrs to 15:30 hrs (Monday to Friday)

 Submission Timings: 08:30hrs – 15:30hrs | Monday — Friday (except holidays as declared by the Embassy)

Document Collection: 08:30hrs – 15:30hrs | Monday — Friday (except holidays as declared by the Mission)

Website: www.russiavisa-china.cn

E-mail: info.sha@russiavisa-china.cn

*The Visa Application Centre will be responsible only for accepting applications for client missions. All applications submitted will continue to be assessed and processed by the respective client missions. Timelines for turnaround of visas are as per the discretion of the authorities.

2. Consulate General of the Russian Federation

The documents required to obtain visas for the Russian Federation must be submitted at the Consulate General of Russia in Shanghai after having made an appointment in advance. You can make an appointment yourself using Online appointment system's website choosing an office «Consulate General of the Russian Federation in Shanghai».

Attention!

If on the day of applying for visa you have not made an appointment or you are late, you must make an appointment one more time.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS:

—        two-sided visa application form in Russian or in English printed on the same sheet of paper – for the citizens of the USA, Great Britain, Canada, Australia and Georgia.

—        one-sided visa application form in Russian or in English for the citizens of other countries (European Union, Singapore, Malaysia…)

  • Valid passport & copies of its vital pages

—        at least two blank pages in a passport is required

  • Chinese  citizens:  copy  of  identification  card

Taiwan / Hong Kong / Macau: PRS travel permit & copies of its vital pages

Foreigners: Chinese valid visa / residence permit & its copy.

  • One passport-size photo (please glue it to your visa application form).
  • Applicants from the “Schengen zone” countries and Israel should provide medical insurance valid for the whole trip to Russia.

ACCORDING TO THE PURPOSE OF VISIT, IT IS NECESSARY TO PROVIDE DOCUMENTS AS FOLLOWS:

Business, “Scientific & Technical relations”, “Cultural relations”, “Sport relations”, “Negotiations”, “Technical service” visa, etc.

  • Invitation issued by the territorial office of the Federal Migration Service(original form) or by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (telex number).
  • Invitation, issued by a Russian authority or a company, to a foreign citizen in accordance with the corresponding bilateral visa agreements (e.g. The People’s Republic of China, the European Union, the USA, Japan etc.).

Working visa

  • Invitation issued by the territorial office of the Federal Migration Service(original form).
  • Certificate of HIV/AIDS infection test (valid for 3 months)

It is also good practice to supply a Labour Permission issued the territorial office of the Federal Migration Service & its copy and a Certificate of health examination for international traveler & its copy (valid for 3 months)(for “Foreign employee” visa: Accreditation card issued by the Russian Chamber of Commerce & Industry & its copy).

Studying visa

  • Invitation issued by the territorial office of the Federal Migration Service(original form) or by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (telex number)
  • Certificate of HIV/AIDS infection test (if entry for more than 90 days, valid for 3 months).

It is also good practice to supply:

—        Copy of invitation issued by the Russian inviting university

—        Copy of the studying contract signed with the inviting university

—        Bank statement as a proof of the applicant’s solvency

—        Copy of High school graduation certificate

—        Certificate of health examination for international traveler & its copy (if entry for more than 90 days, valid for 3 months).

Private visa

  • Invitation issued by the territorial office of the Federal Migration Service(original form) or by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (telex number)
  • Copies of pages (personal information) of the passport of a Russian citizen who invites a foreigner via the invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service

If Russian citizens’ spouses, children under 18 years or children without capability of working join them to Russia for stay not more than 90 days:

  • Russian citizen’s written statement
  • Russian citizen’s valid passport & copies of its critical information pages
  • Certificate of relationship & its copy
  • Certificate of working capability’s absence & its copy

Tourist visa

  • Tourist voucher issued by an authorized Russian or foreign travel agency & its copy.
  • Tour confirmation letter issued by an authorized Russian travel agency & its copy.
  • A copy of a confirmed plane ticket (round trip)

Transit visa

  • Visa issued by the country of destination & its copy.
  • Transportation tickets for the whole route & its copies.

IMPORTANT NOTICES:

Incomplete Visa Application Form shall not be processed.

In case of visa issue refusal previous payment is not to be refunded.

Purchase of airway or railway tickets is not regarded as a reason for visa issue.

The Visa Section is not authorized to renew visas issued by other agencies.

The Visa Section is authorized to request any supplementary documents & information concerning the application.

For applicants traveling as a group the complete set of documents should be provided by each person.

Applicants must apply only personally or through the organization authorized at the Consulate General.

Applicants for diplomatic and service-official visas, visas to visit a staff of the foreign diplomatic and consular organization in Russia, visas for special cases should make inquiry at the Visa Section.

The applicant should apply for visa personally or authorize another person by notarized Power of Attorney.

Multiple visa holders are limited to overall or continual stay of 90 days during each period of 180 days starting with day of first entry.

Children under 18 years, if join parents, should provide certificate of relationship & its copy, and, if traveling without parents, notarized permission from both parents (original form).

The whole amount of visa fees is to be paid at once on time of application.

VISA TRANSFER for all foreign citizens 194 RMB

Visa fees for citizens of the countries of the European Union

 

Visa Category Processing Time Visa Fee
Single entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 

Express processing days  — 1 business

 
256  RMB

 

511  RMB

 

511  RMB
Double entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 

Express processing days  — 1 business

 
256  RMB

 

511  RMB

 

511  RMB
Multiple entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 

Express processing days  — 1 business

 
256  RMB

 

511  RMB

 

511  RMB
Visa for Temporary residence (single entry) Independent of Time  

194  RMB

Above mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash in RMB.

Transit Visa fee is the same with Single and Double entry visa fees (normal and urgent processing days). Please not that Transit visas cannot be issued in 1 business day.

Please Note:

The applicable visa fee in RMB is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.

 

 

Visa Fees for Citizens of the USA

 

Visa Category Processing Time Visa Fee
Single entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business
483 RMB

 

965  RMB

 
Double entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 

 
773  RMB

 

1544  RMB
Multiple entry visa Normal processing days  — 7working

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 
1448 RMB

 

2894 RMB

 
Visa for Temporary residence (single entry) Independent of Time  

194  RMB

 

Above mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash in RMB.

Transit Visa fee is the same with Single and Double entry visa fees (normal and urgent processing days). Please not that Transit visas cannot be issued in 1 business day.

Please Note:

The applicable visa fee in RMB is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.

 

Visa fees for foreign citizens

(Countries which do not have visa treaties with Russia)

 

Visa Category Processing Time Visa Fee
Single entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business
483 RMB

 

965  RMB

 
Double entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 

 
773  RMB

 

1544  RMB
Multiple entry visa Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 
1448 RMB

 

2894 RMB

 
Transit single entry

 

Transit visa

 

Transit double entry

 
Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 

Normal processing days  — 5 business

 

Urgent  processing days  — 3 business

 
483 RMB

 

965 RMB

 

773 RMB

 

1544RMB
Visa for Temporary residence (single entry) Independent of Time  

194  RMB

 

Above mentioned Visa Fee is to be paid only by cash in RMB.

Transit Visa fee is the same with Single and Double entry visa fees (normal and urgent processing days). Please not that Transit visas cannot be issued in 1 business day.

Please Note:

The applicable visa fee in RMB is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.

Нашли ошибку в тексте? Выделите её и нажмите Ctrl+Enter.

Система Orphus